join the mailing list >>
Selected Premieres (alphabetical by composer)

Tom Armstrong
Subterrania(2004)
Clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion
Duration: 7 minutes
First performance: 2 March 2005
Guesten Hall, Avoncroft, Bromsgrove as part of Bromsgrove Mixing Music Series

Rory Boyle
Night's Music (2005)
Flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion
Duration 10 minutes
First peformance:
11 March 2005
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Glasgow

Nicholas Collins
Snap (2010)
Flute, clarinet, horn, violin, cello, piano
Duration 5 minutes
First performance:
27 September 2010
Kings Place Out Hear Series

Rolf Hind
The Horse Sacrifice (2001)
Flutes, clarinets, violin, cello, piano, percussion
Duration: 20 minutes
First performance: 19 May 2001
Brighton Festival
First broadcast: 26 May 2001
BBC Radio 3

Ed Hughes
Battleship Potemkin (2005)
Score for Sergei Eisenstein?s 1925 silent film
Flute, clarinet, trumpet, horn, cello, double bass, piano, percussion
Duration: 71 minutes
First performance: 14 May 2005
Brighton Festival

Ed Hughes
Chamber Concerto (2010, complete version)
Flute, clarinet, bass clarinet, horn, violin, cello, piano
Duration: 16'
First performance: 27 Sept 2010
Kings Place Out Hear series

Ed Hughes
Dark Formations (2010)
Collaboration with David Chandler and the Imperial War Museum
To be performed with images from IWM photo archive taken by RAF pilots in WW2
Flute, clarinet, bass clarinet, horn, violin, cello, piano
Duration: 11 minutes
First performance: 27 Sept 2010
Kings Place Out Hear series

Ed Hughes
"I was born but" (revised version 2005)
Score for Yasujiro Ozu?s 1932 silent film
Flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion
Duration: 91 minutes
First performance of revised version: 22 October 2005
Pacific Film Festival, Djanogly Theatre, University of Nottingham

Ed Hughes
Strike Sketches (2006)
First section of score for Sergei Eisenstein's 1924 silent film
Flute, clarinet, trumpet, horn, cello, double bass, piano, percussion
Duration: 12 minutes
First performance: 2 November 2006
BMIC Cutting Edge Series, The Warehouse, London SE1

Ed Hughes
Strike (2007)
Complete score for Sergei Eisenstein's 1924 silent film
Flute, clarinet, trumpet, horn, cello, double bass, piano, percussio
Duration: 91 minutes
First performance: Sunday 17 June 2007
Barbican Music and Silent Film Series, Barbican Cinema 1, London EC1

Ed Hughes
When the Flame Dies (2012)
Video opera with libretto by Roger Morris
Flute, clarinet, trumpet, horn, percussion, harp, violin 1, violin 2, viola, cello, double bass, piano
Duration: 57 minutes
First performance: Wednesday 17 October 2012
Canterbury Festival in association with Sounds New, Augustine Hall, Canterbury Christ Church University

Kenneth Hesketh
Threats and Declamations (2005)
Clarinet, Horn, Viola, Cello, Piano
Duration 9 minutes
First performance:
12 June 2005
Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

Alison Kay
Flux (2006)
Flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
Duration: 12 minutes
First performance:
2 November 2006
BMIC Cutting Edge Series, The Warehouse, London SE1

Arlene Sierra
Cicada Shell (2006)
Flute, clarinet, horn, violin cello, piano, percussion
Duration: 15 minutes
First performance:
2 November 2006
BMIC Cutting Edge Series, The Warehouse, London SE1

Arlene Sierra
Truel
Clarinet, violin, piano
Duration: 18 minutes
First performance:
6 March 2012
University of Cardiff

Luke Stoneham
Triage (2006)
Flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
Duration: 12 minutes
First performance:
2 November 2006
BMIC Cutting Edge Series, The Warehouse, London SE1




  New Music Players, 3 Morley Close, Lewes, BN7 1NQ tel/fax:01273 470068  

website by oxford web